Privacy Policy
EcoSmart Electricians is an initiative of the National Electrical and Communications Association (NECA).This Privacy Policy applies to NECA, EcoSmart Electricians and the Website www.ecosmartelectricians.com.au ("Website"). In this Privacy Policy the terms "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to NECA and EcoSmart Electricians.
NECA is committed to protecting your privacy and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").


1. About NECA and this Privacy Policy
NECA recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information. We need to obtain personal information about you in the course of providing our services to the Website user.
We want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use this information and how you can correct or change it. Changes to this document are done periodically.
2. Collection
We may gather two types of information about you:
a. Personal information, provided by you for the services we offer;
b. Information generated by our system which tracks traffic to our Website.
3. Use of Personal Information
We use the personal information we collect:
• to contact you;
• to assist in providing the services you request; and
• for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes by us.
At any time you have the option to opt out from receiving any future marketing material by contacting NECA.
4. Voluntary Submission of Information
You may use the Website without disclosing personally identifiable information, and we will not obtain such information about you unless you choose to submit it to us. Any information you submit will be used internally only. Submission of information authorizes such internal use by us. In particular, please note that submission of an e-mail authorizes us to contact you via e-mail.
5. Individual Profile
This is your personal account for your own personal EcoSmart Electricians accredited business. Please do not share your login information. Once you log onto the Website you can keep your personal and contact information up to date. You agree to accept responsibility for all the activities that occur under your account or password.
6. Holding, correction and updating of personal information
Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at Level 12, 222 Kings Way, South Melbourne. Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you have the right of access to, and correction of, personal information we hold. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.
7. E-Mail
Our Website provides opportunities for uses to e-mail various individuals. This functionality is for business purposes only.
8. Disclosure of Information
We will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to third parties (other than related parties) except where you consent, or except where you would expect the information to be disclosed, or except where we have indicated we may disclose; or except where we are legally obliged to disclose such information.
9. Protection and Security of Personal Information
We take responsible steps to protect all personal information we collect or hold about our Members/and or Users from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
10. Other Sites
Our Website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a third party Website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.
11. Cookies
We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will not be able to maintain a logged in session if cookies are not used.
12. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Not all changes to our Privacy Policy will require the consent of our Users. We will notify our Users of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before implementing.
13. Failure to provide information
Failure to provide the necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.
14. Coverage and Complaints
Our privacy policy statement covers EcoSmart Electricians. If you have any complaint on the basis that you feel your privacy has been breached because we have failed to comply with this privacy policy, you should contact us using the following methods:

Address: Level 12, 222 Kings Way, South Melbourne VIC 3205
Telephone: 03 9645 5533
Email: info@ecosmartelectricians.com.au
This Privacy Policy was last updated 4 December 2009
 

Latest News

Jul 3, 2017
Solar Hot Spots more

Jul 3, 2017
Solar Hot Spots more

Jul 3, 2017
Solar Hot Spots more

Jul 3, 2017
Green Mag Promotes EcoSmart more